Video Guide
20+ Of The Best Decals In Ghost Driver
Table of Contents

How to Apply Window Decals in Ghost Driver

Customizing your vehicle is a core part of the experience in Ghost Driver, allowing you to stand out on the server. Window decals are one of the most accessible ways to personalize your ride, and the best part is that it doesn't cost any in-game currency or Robux to apply them.

If you are new to the game, you might be wondering exactly where to go. The customization system is not in the main menu; you have to drive your vehicle to a specific location on the map.

  1. Spawn Your Vehicle: Start by spawning the car you wish to customize.
  2. Locate the Customization Area: Drive your vehicle to the Customization area, which is located directly behind the Dealer Showroom at the spawn point.
  3. Access the Menu: As soon as you enter the designated zone, the Customization menu will automatically trigger.
  4. Navigate to Cosmetics: Click on the "Cosmetics" tab within the menu.
  5. Select Window Decals: Find the "Window Decals" option. You will see a text field designated for your ID code.
  6. Apply the ID: Paste the numeric decal ID into the box and confirm. You can then use the provided sliders to adjust rotation, transparency, position, and size to ensure the decal fits perfectly on your windshield or rear glass.

Popular Ghost Driver Window Decal ID Codes

The community has curated a massive library of decals ranging from aesthetic designs to popular anime characters and funny memes. Below are some of the most frequently used IDs that players apply to their vehicles.

Note: These IDs are based on community reports and shared lists. If an ID does not load, it may have been removed or moderated by Roblox.

Decal Name ID Code
Burning Fire 83331062208702
Drift 2085123225
One Piece 9991703850
Troll Face 16354043139
Ghost Pilot 12752534997
Demon Slayer 98392772406586
JDM 17382609700
Low n Slow 135410178449714
Police 4040044756
VTEC Club 811845060

How to Create and Upload Your Own Custom Decals

If you want a look that no one else on the server has, you don't have to rely on public IDs. You can upload your own custom images to Roblox and use the resulting Texture ID in Ghost Driver. This is a great way to showcase a personal brand, a custom logo, or a unique piece of art.

Tip

Use Transparent Backgrounds: When creating your decal image (ideally a PNG file), make sure the background is transparent. If you upload an image with a solid background, it will appear as a square box on your window, which often ruins the aesthetic of the car.

To create your own decal, you must use the Roblox Creator Dashboard:

  1. Prepare Your Image: Design or find an image you want to use. Ensure it adheres to Roblox's terms of service (no offensive or prohibited content).
  2. Access the Creator Dashboard: Log into your Roblox account in a web browser and navigate to the Roblox Creator Dashboard.
  3. Upload the Asset: Go to the "Development Items" section and select "Decals." Click "Upload Asset," choose your file, and name it.
  4. Get the Texture ID: Once the upload is complete and the asset is approved, navigate to your uploaded image. Click the three-dot menu icon on the image and select "Copy Asset ID" or "Copy Texture ID."
  5. Apply in Game: Return to the Ghost Driver Customization menu in-game and paste this ID into the window decal field.

Pro Tips for the Perfect Customization

Applying a decal is only the first step. To make your car look professional, you need to use the adjustment tools available in the Customization menu. Many players simply paste the ID and leave it, but taking an extra minute to refine the placement can make a massive difference.

  • Adjustment Sliders: After pasting your ID, look for the sliders for rotation, transparency, and position offset. If your decal looks too large, use the "Size Offset" slider to scale it down so it doesn't obstruct your view or look pixelated.
  • Layering: You can often apply different decals to the front, side, and rear windows. Experiment with mixing and matching styles—for example, putting a "Drift" decal on the rear window and a custom club logo on the side windows.
  • Testing: Not all decals look good on all cars. Some vehicles have curved windshields that might warp specific designs. If a decal looks distorted, try adjusting the rotation or position slightly to find a "flat" spot on the glass.

Important Safety and Moderation Guidelines

It is critical to remember that every image you upload to Roblox, including decals for Ghost Driver, goes through an automated and human moderation process.

According to community reports, players have been kicked from the game or received warnings for uploading inappropriate content. Roblox is strictly enforcing its Community Standards. Avoid uploading anything that contains:

  • Hate speech or symbols.
  • Explicit or suggestive imagery.
  • Stolen artwork or copyrighted material that might trigger an automatic takedown.

If you upload an image and it fails to appear in the game, it is likely because it was rejected by the moderation system. Always double-check your images before uploading to ensure they are safe and compliant.

FAQ

Do I need a gamepass to use window decals?

No, window decals are a standard feature in Ghost Driver and are completely free to use. You do not need to purchase any gamepasses or spend Robux to modify your car's windows.

Why isn't my decal showing up?

This usually happens for one of three reasons: the ID was typed incorrectly (check for extra spaces), the image is currently being processed by Roblox's moderation team, or the ID has been deleted/banned. If it's a new upload, wait a few minutes for the system to approve it.

Can I use these decals on any car?

Generally, yes. Most vehicles in the game support the window decal feature. However, some specific car models may not have a designated "window" surface area for the decal to render correctly. If you don't see the option to add decals in the Cosmetics menu for a specific car, that vehicle likely doesn't support them.

Related Guides

In this category

Ghost Driver Window Decal ID Codes: Customizing Your Roblox Ride

Learn how to use Window Decal IDs in Ghost Driver to customize your car. Access our list of working codes and follow our step-by-step guide to applying them.

Continue reading
Related guide

Ghost Driver Window Decal IDs: How to Customize Your Roblox Car

Learn how to use window decal IDs in Ghost Driver on Roblox. Get the latest working codes, customize your car's look, and upload your own custom designs easily.

Continue reading
Related guide

Best Ghost Driver Window Decals: How to Apply Custom ID Codes

Learn how to customize your car in Ghost Driver on Roblox with the best window decal ID codes. Follow our guide to apply decals and upload your own art.

Continue reading
Explore next

Ghost Driver Game ID: Official Roblox Place ID and Access Guide

Find the verified Ghost Driver Roblox game ID, Place ID, and Universe ID, plus direct launch links, controls, and community cash-farming strategies.

Continue reading

References