Table of Contents

Applying Decals in Ghost Driver

In the world of Ghost Driver, standing out on the road is part of the fun. One of the most effective ways to customize your vehicle is by using window decals. These graphic overlays allow you to transform your car's look instantly. The process relies on specific numeric asset IDs that tell the game which image to fetch from the Roblox platform.

To get started, spawn your vehicle and head over to the customization area. You can find this location tucked away behind the Dealer Showroom at the spawn point. Once you arrive, the customization menu will open automatically. Navigate to the Cosmetics tab and select Window Decals. Here, you will find an ID input field where you can paste codes to apply designs to your front, rear, or side windows.

Popular Ghost Driver Decal IDs

Many players use community-shared IDs to add flair to their rides. According to community reports, these codes are frequently used for their aesthetic appeal, ranging from anime characters to neon-style graphics.

Decal Name ID Code
Burning Fire 83331062208702
Drift 2085123225
One Piece 9991703850
Troll Face 16354043139
Ghost Pilot 12752534997
Demon Slayer 98392772406586
Low n Slow 135410178449714

Tip

Always copy the numeric string exactly as shown. Even a single extra space at the beginning or end of the ID can prevent the game from loading the texture correctly.

How to Create and Upload Your Own Decals

If you want a look that is truly unique, you aren't limited to the pre-existing codes found online. You can upload your own custom artwork to Roblox and use that image in the game.

  1. Prepare your image: Create or download a sticker-style graphic. Images with transparent backgrounds often look best on car windows.
  2. Access Creator Dashboard: Go to the Roblox Creator Dashboard and navigate to "Development Items," then select "Decals."
  3. Upload: Click the "Upload Asset" button and select your image file.
  4. Get the ID: Once the upload is complete, find the item under "Images." Click the three-dot menu icon and copy the "Texture ID" (the numeric code).
  5. Apply in Game: Return to the Ghost Driver customization menu and paste your new ID into the window decal field.

Warning

Keep in mind that all assets uploaded to Roblox must undergo a moderation process. If your image is brand new, it may take a few minutes (or longer) for it to appear on your car in-game while the system verifies the content.

Fine-Tuning Your Car's Look

Once you have successfully applied a decal ID, the customization menu offers several sliders to help you achieve the perfect fit. You don't have to settle for the default placement; you can adjust the rotation, transparency, position offset, and size offset.

Experimenting with these settings allows you to wrap your decals around different curves of the car or layer them for a custom aesthetic. You can even apply different decals to the front windshield and the rear window simultaneously to create a cohesive theme for your vehicle.

FAQ: Common Questions About Decals

Do I need to buy a gamepass to use decals?

No, applying window decals in Ghost Driver is entirely free and accessible to all players as part of the standard customization features.

Why isn't my decal showing up?

First, double-check that you have copied the full numeric ID without any hidden spaces. If the code is correct, ensure the asset has passed Roblox's moderation check. If you recently uploaded it, wait a few minutes before trying again.

Can I change the color of the decal?

Yes, the customization menu provides color adjustment sliders, allowing you to tint or shift the hue of your decals to better match your car's paint job.

Related Guides

In this category

Ghost Driver Window Decal ID Codes: Customizing Your Roblox Ride

Learn how to use Window Decal IDs in Ghost Driver to customize your car. Access our list of working codes and follow our step-by-step guide to applying them.

Continue reading
Related guide

How to Use Ghost Driver Rear Decal IDs: A Customization Guide

Master car customization in Ghost Driver on Roblox. Learn how to apply rear and window decal IDs, find new designs, and upload your own custom graphics.

Continue reading
Related guide

Ghost Driver Window Decal IDs: How to Customize Your Roblox Car

Learn how to use window decal IDs in Ghost Driver on Roblox. Get the latest working codes, customize your car's look, and upload your own custom designs easily.

Continue reading
Explore next

How to Use Ghost Driver Decals: Customizing Your Roblox Ride

Learn how to apply window decals in Ghost Driver to personalize your car. This guide covers step-by-step instructions, working ID codes, and how to upload your own custom graphics.

Continue reading

References