Video Guide
ROBLOX GHOST DRIVER | How to Put Custom Decals on Cars!
Table of Contents

How to Apply Window Decals in Ghost Driver

One of the most popular ways to make your vehicle stand out in Ghost Driver is by using window decals. These visual modifications allow players to express their style, whether through anime characters, neon signs, or abstract graffiti. Because the game provides a dedicated system for inputting IDs, you do not need to purchase expensive Gamepasses to change the aesthetic of your ride.

To get started with your customization, you must first spawn your vehicle and locate the correct area on the map. The customization feature is not available everywhere; it is restricted to a specific zone to keep the main roads clear for racing and roleplay.

  1. Spawn Your Vehicle: Ensure your car is spawned and ready to drive.
  2. Navigate to the Customization Area: Drive your vehicle to the Customization area located directly behind the Dealer Showroom at the main spawn point.
  3. Open the Menu: Once you enter the designated zone, the Customization menu will automatically trigger or become available for interaction.
  4. Select Cosmetics: Navigate to the "Cosmetics" tab within the menu.
  5. Apply the Decal: Select "Window Decals." Paste your chosen ID code into the ID box at the bottom of the panel and confirm the selection.

Once applied, the image will load onto your car's windows. If the decal does not appear immediately, double-check that you have copied the full numeric ID without any extra spaces or hidden characters.

Popular Ghost Driver Window Decal ID Codes

The community frequently shares new decal IDs that fit the aesthetic of the game. Whether you are looking for JDM-style stickers, anime characters, or aggressive graphics, there is a wide range of options available. The table below features a collection of working IDs that are popular among the player base.

Decal Name ID Code
88 Number 1209874177
Audi (Bad Version) 104979822662796
Basta Driver 92888509214734
Blacklisted 6246417936
Blood 81087738365004
BMW Gang 996325606
Brand 13612916115
Burning Fire 83331062208702
Burning Skeleton 253187733
Catch Me If You Can 105987768800374
Claws 2085208867
Cool 10054037907
Cool 2 10036013098
Crying 9329919118
Crying Skeleton 126158613529152
Demon Slayer 98392772406586
Dragon 984416052
Drift 2085123225
Fear of Angels 113066349588546
Ghost Pilot 12752534997
Green Mist 13408590027
High Cross 138885719079036
JDM 17382609700
Just Drive 706400494
JW 6306375777
Low n Slow 135410178449714
LowLives 3637858948
Manila 85304000619907
Manes 4557315144
Mc queen set 90945930631629
Midnight 6306378837
Moon Demons 5512135095
My Driving Scares me too 4571563265
One Piece 9991703850
Only Music Can Save Us 80058143211486
Pandora One 441742068
Police 4040044756
Pop Guys 16021750790
Rock On 14603325446
Scared 112099321463894
Sheepey Built 102200504815997
SLP 6962074195
So, you like my Car? 843217923
Surge 119267303799757
Sweetheart Castle 137310984720062
This Sticker Adds 10 HP 441310987
Troll Face 16354043139
VTEC Club 811845060
White Beard 14954247413
Wild n Out 2796776877
Zoro 14305894345

Fine-Tuning Your Decals

Once you have applied a decal, you aren't stuck with the default orientation. The Ghost Driver customization menu includes several sliders that allow you to adjust the decal's appearance on your windshields. This is essential for ensuring the sticker fits the window size and shape of your specific car model.

Key adjustments you can make include:

  • Rotation: Turn the decal to match the angle of the window.
  • Transparency: Adjust how opaque the sticker is, which is great for "ghost" or subtle looks.
  • Position Offset: Move the decal up, down, left, or right.
  • Size Offset: Scale the image to fit smaller or larger windows.

These settings are located in the same panel where you input the ID. We recommend experimenting with these sliders before committing to a final look, as they can significantly improve how the decal integrates with your car's design.

How to Upload Your Own Custom Decal

If you cannot find a decal that fits your vision, you have the option to upload your own custom graphics. This process requires using the Roblox Creator Dashboard rather than just inputting a code found online.

Tip

Moderation Note: All images uploaded to Roblox must pass through an automated moderation system. If your custom decal is offensive or violates Roblox Community Standards, it will be rejected, and it will not appear in-game. Always ensure your image is appropriate.

  1. Prepare Your Image: Create or find an image file (PNG or JPG). Images with transparent backgrounds work best for window decals.
  2. Access the Creator Dashboard: Log in to the Roblox Creator Dashboard.
  3. Upload: Go to "Development Items" and select "Decals." Upload your image file using the "Upload Asset" button.
  4. Get the Texture ID: Once the upload is complete and the asset is approved, go to the "Images" section under "Development Items." Click the three-dot menu on your new image and copy the Texture ID.
  5. Use in Game: Return to the Ghost Driver customization menu, paste this new ID into the Window Decals field, and your custom graphic will appear on your vehicle.

Troubleshooting Common Issues

Sometimes, a decal might not load, or it might look distorted. This is usually due to one of the following reasons:

  • Invalid ID: If you copied the number incorrectly, the game cannot fetch the asset. Double-check the ID digits.
  • Moderation Delay: If you just uploaded your own decal, it might take a few minutes for Roblox servers to process and "publish" the image for use in-game.
  • Incorrect Field: Ensure you are entering the ID into the "Window Decals" field, not the general customization or color fields.
  • Expired Assets: While rare, some community-uploaded decals may be deleted by Roblox for copyright or moderation reasons, rendering the ID useless.

Do I need a Gamepass to use window decals?

No, applying window decals is a free feature in Ghost Driver. You do not need to purchase any Gamepasses to access the customization menu or apply custom IDs.

Can I put decals on all windows?

Yes, you can mix and match IDs across different window positions, including the front windshield, side windows, and the rear window.

Why does my decal look blurry?

This is usually due to the original image resolution. If the uploaded image file was low quality or small, it will appear blurry when scaled up on a large car window. Try using higher-resolution source images for better results.

Related Guides

In this category

Ghost Driver Window Decal IDs: Complete Guide to Customizing Your Ride

Learn how to apply window decals in Ghost Driver on Roblox. Get the latest working ID codes and follow our step-by-step guide to uploading your own custom designs.

Continue reading
Related guide

Ghost Driver Window Decal ID Codes: Customizing Your Roblox Ride

Learn how to use Window Decal IDs in Ghost Driver to customize your car. Access our list of working codes and follow our step-by-step guide to applying them.

Continue reading
Related guide

Best Ghost Driver Window Decals: How to Apply Custom ID Codes

Learn how to customize your car in Ghost Driver on Roblox with the best window decal ID codes. Follow our guide to apply decals and upload your own art.

Continue reading
Explore next

Finding the Best Car in Ghost Driver: Performance and Handling Guide

Discover the top-performing cars in the Roblox game Ghost Driver, featuring performance comparisons and expert tips for highway racing and handling.

Continue reading

References